Google Inishowen News & Business Directory
   
Drop Down Menu
  Business Directory Ad  

 

Donegal Sports Star Awards presented 02.02.15

ATHLETE Mark English has been named Donegal Sports Star 2014 at an awards ceremony in Letterkenny on Friday evening. The following is the overall list of nominees and winners announced including Inishowen sportspeople who triumphed at the event.
Mark English who became only the seventh Irish person ever to win a medal at a European Track & Field Championship. The UCD medical student ran a brilliant 800 metres final in Zurich to take the bronze medal. Photo: Donegal Council Blog.
Overall Donegal Sports Star 2014
Nominees:
Anne Marie McGlynn, Letterkenny A.C.
Declan & Brian Boyle, Lettermacaward
Geraldine McLaughlin, Termon
Mark English, UCD A.C.
Michael Gallagher, Finn Valley A.B.C.
Neil McGee, Gaoth Dobhair
Nora Stapleton, Fahan
*The Winner is Mark English, UCD A.C.

Hall of Fame
*The Winner is James McLaughlin, Burt GAA Club

Sailing
Nominees:
Richie Fearon, Fahan
Sean McCarter, Buncrana
*The Winner is Sean McCarter, Buncrana

Mind Sports
*The Winner is John Joe McGee, Buncrana (Draughts)

Rugby
Nominees:
Larissa Muldoon, Cappry, Ballybofey
Nora Stapleton, Fahan
Shannon Heapes, Finn Valley R.F.C.
*The Winner is Nora Stapleton, Fahan

Golf
Nominees:
Brendan McCarroll, Ballyliffen Golf Club
Jack Duffy, Buncrana Golf Club
Kyle McCarron, North West Golf Club, Lisfannon
*The Winner is Kyle McCarron, North West Golf Club, Lisfannon

Young Sports Person of the Year
Nominees:
John Kelly, Finn Valley A.C.
Karl Griffin, UCD A.C.
Rachael Darragh, Raphoe Badminton Club
Ryan McHugh, Kilcar
*The Winner is Karl Griffin, UCD A.C.

Special Recognition
*The Winners are Donegal Men County Darts Team and
*Malachy McDermott, Cockhill Celtic

Brendan McDaid Memorial Special Achievement
*The Winner is Geraldine McLaughlin, Termon

International Recognition
*The Winner is Finesse Gymnastics Display Team

Secondary School Sports Teacher
Nominees:
Paddy Carr, Scoil Mhuire, Buncrana
Stephen Doohan, PCC Falcarragh
*The Winner is Stephen Doohan, PCC Falcarragh

Secondary School
Nominees:
Mulroy College, Milford
Royal and Prior Comprehensive School, Raphoe
*The Winner is Mulroy College, Milford

Primary School Sports Teacher
Nominees:
Eilís Mc Clafferty, Scoil Cholmcille, Letterkenny
Irene Mc Fadden, Scoil Mhuire gan Smál, Letterkenny
Kevin Cassidy, Little Angels School, Letterkenny
Máire McCole Keadue N.S., Keadue, Burtonport
Rory Kavanagh, Schoil Cholmcille, Letterkenny
*The Winner is Máire McCole Keadue N.S., Keadue, Burtonport

Primary School
Nominees:
Dooish N.S., Ballybofey
Keadue N.S., Keadue, Burtonport
Lurgybrack N.S.
Scoil Cholmcille, Letterkenny
Scoil Mhuire gan Smál, Letterkenny
Scoil Naomh Fiachra, Illistrin
Scoil Naomh Fionán, Whitecastle
St. Mura’s National School, Tooban, Burnfoot
*The Winner is Scoil Naomh Fiachra, Illistrin

Team
Nominees:
Clonmany B Tug of War Team
Donegal GAA Senior Football Team
Donegal GAA Minor Football Team
Donegal Men County Darts Team
Donegal Senior Ladies Surf Lifesaving Team
Finesse Gymnastics Display Team
Letterkenny Gaels Senior Men’s Football Team
Letterkenny Under 16 Medley Relay Swim Team
St. Eunan’s Senior Men’s Football Team
Team Donegal Race Around Ireland Cycling Team
Termon Senior Ladies GAA Team
Ulster Senior League Interprovincial Soccer Team
*The Winner is Termon Senior Ladies GAA Team

Appreciation
Nominees:
Brid McGinty, Lagan Harps
Gary Mc Cullagh, Raphoe Boxing Club
*The Winner is Brid McGinty, Lagan Harps

Team/Manager/Coach
Nominees:
Declan Bonner, Donegal GAA Minor Football Team
Donal O’Brien, Cockhill Celtic F.C.
Francie Friel, Termon Senior Ladies Football Team
James McIntyre Donegal Surf Lifesaving
Jim McGuinness, Donegal GAA Senior Football Team
Ray Durack, Donegal Hurling Team
*The Winner is Francie Friel, Termon Senior Ladies Football Team

Secondary School Sports Girl
Nominees:
Christine Russell, Royal and Prior Comprehensive School, Raphoe
Karen Ward, St. Columbas College, Stranorlar
Lauren McElwaine, Loreto Community School, Milford
Tara Fergus Sheridan, Magh Ene College, Bundoran
Zoe McGlynn, Deele College, Raphoe
*The Winner is Karen Ward, St. Columbas College, Stranorlar

Secondary School Sports Boy
Nominees:
Aaron Mac Fhloinn, Gairmscoil Chú Uladh, An Clochán
Barry McLaughlin, Crana College, Buncrana
Brendan O’Donnell St. Eunan’s College, Letterkenny
Brett McGinty, Deele College, Raphoe pic in
Chris Flanagan, St. Eunan’s College, Letterkenny
Christopher O’Donnell, Magh Ene College,Bundoran
Cormac Callaghan, St. Eunan’s College, Letterkenny
Darragh O’Connor, Scoil Mhuire, Buncrana
Jamie Brennan, Magh Ene College, Bundoran
Jason McGee, PCC Falcarragh
Kyle McCarron, Scoil Mhuire, Buncrana
Michael O’ Donnel, Errigal College, Letterkenny
Seán Ó Duibheannaigh, Coláiste Ailigh, Leitir Ceanainn
Tommy Lee McCarron, Crana College, Buncrana
*The Winner is Brendan O’Donnell St. Eunan’s College, Letterkenny

Primary School Sports Girl
Nominees:
Saoirse Bonner, Keadue N.S, Keadue, Burtonport
Sarah Jane Porter, St. Mura’s N.S., Tooban, Burnfoot
Stephanie Okoh, Scoil Mhuire gan Smál, Letterkenny
*The Winner is Saoirse Bonner, Keadue N.S, Keadue, Burtonport

Primary School Sports Boy
Nominees:
Seán Ó Cuireáin, Scoil Náisiúnta, Ghort a’ Choirce
Shane McMonagle, St. Mura’s N.S., Tooban, Burnfoot
Shane O’Donnell, Scoil Cholmcille Letterkenny
*The Winner is Shane O’Donnell, Scoil Cholmcille Letterkenny

Triathlon
Nominees:
Aidan Callaghan, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon Club
Christine Russell, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon Club
Gavin Crawford, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon Club
Lisa Dalton, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon Club
*The Winner is Christine Russell, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon Club

Transplant Athlete
*The Winner is Kieran Murray, Ramelton

Swimming
Nominees:
Daragh Summerville, Ballyshannon
Matthew McGarrigle, Ballyshannon
Ellen Doherty, Swilly Seals
Emma Harvey, Swilly Seals
Jonathan Martin, Swilly Seals
Leon Vaughan, Swilly Seals
Rory Boyce, Swilly Seals
*The Winner is Matthew McGarrigle, Ballyshannon

Surf Lifesaving
Nominees:
Kevin Murray, Ballyshannon
Sarah Patton, Ballyshannon
Sarah Meehan, Ballyshannon
Triona McMenamin Letterkenny
*The Winner is Sarah Meehan, Ballyshannon

Soccer
Nominees:
Ciara Grant, UCD Waves
Gareth Doherty, Letterkenny Rovers
Lee White, Lifford Celtic
Malachy McDermott, Cockhill Celtic
Roma McLaughlin, Greencastle
Zoe McGlynn, Lagan Harps
*The Winner is Ciara Grant, UCD Waves

Snooker
Nominees:
Anthony Bonner, North West Snooker Club, Letterkenny
John Connors, North West Snooker Club, Letterkenny
Ronan Whyte, North West Snooker Club, Letterkenny
*The Winner is Anthony Bonner, North West Snooker Club, Letterkenny

Rowing
Nominees:
Conor Maquet, Loughros Point Rowing Club
James McGonagle, Kincashlagh Rowing Club
Paul McGonagle, Kincashlagh Rowing Club
*The Winner is Conor Maquet, Loughros Point Rowing Club

Professional Sport Achievement
* The Winner is Seamus Coleman, Everton F.C.

Power Lifting
Nominees:
Maria McShane, Raphoe
Mick Coleman, Stranorlar
*The Winner is Mick Coleman, Stranorlar

Para-athlete
*The Winner is Noel O’Donnell, Bonagee United

Motor Sport
Nominees:
Declan & Brian Boyle, Lettermacaward,
Declan Gallagher, Ardara & Ryan Moore, Letterkenny
Donagh Kelly, Frosses & Kevin Flanaghan, Newtowncunningham
Kevin Eves, Pettigo
Zach Gibson, Rathdonnell, Letterkenny
*The Winner is Declan & Brian Boyle, Lettermacaward

Motor Cycling
Nominees:
Caolán Irwin, Kilmacrennan
Rhys Irwin, Kilmacrennan
Richard Kerr, Kilmacrennan
*The Winner is Richard Kerr, Kilmacrennan

Martial Arts
Nominees:
Adam Mc Daid, Elite Martial Arts, Derry
Daryl Orr, Ramelton
Elaine Dullaghan, Castlefin
Emma Ellis, North West Shotokan Karate Club
Marykate Finnegan, Rossnowlagh
Samantha Weir, Samurai Uladh Judo Club
*The Winner is Samantha Weir, Samurai Uladh Judo Club

Hurling
Nominees:
Danny Cullen, Setanta
Joe Boyle, Burt
Justin McGee, Seán MacCumhaill’s
Paul Sheridan, Aodh Ruadh, Ballyshannon
*The Winner is Paul Sheridan, Aodh Ruadh, Ballyshannon

Hockey
Nominees:
Alexander Tinney, Raphoe Hockey Club
Ben Wallace, Raphoe Hockey Club
James Corry, Instonians Hockey Club, Belfast
Luke Witherow, Raphoe Hockey Club
*The Winner is James Corry, Instonians Hockey Club, Belfast

Gymnastics
Nominees:
Eilíse McLaughlin, Letterkenny
Maria Gallagher, Letterkenny
*The Winner is Eilíse McLaughlin, Letterkenny

GAA
Nominees:
Geraldine McLaughlin, Termon
Michael Murphy, Glenswilly
Neil Gallagher, Glenswilly
Neil McGee, Gaoth Dobhair
Rory Kavanagh, St. Eunan’s
Ryan McHugh, Kilcar
*The Winner is Neil McGee, Gaoth Dobhair

Equestrian
Nominees:
Erin Crawford, Castlefin
Evie Smith,Cruit Island
Gavin Harley, Rathdonnell, Letterkenny
Kelda Morgan, Altraskin Stables, St Johnston
Kenneth Graham, Muff
Lisa Moore, Glenleary, Ramelton
Ross Trearty, Ramelton
Tyrone Flanagan, Castlefin
*The Winner is Lisa Moore, Glenleary, Ramelton

Special Athlete
*The Winners are Meg Carr, Letterkenny and Patrick Quinlivan, Letterkenny

Cycling
Nominees:
Ciara Doogan, Errigal Cycling Club
Conor Halvey, Errigal Cycling Club
J. Doogan, Errigal Cycling Club
*The Winner is: Ciara Doogan, Errigal Cycling Club

Clay Pigeon shooting
Nominees:
Gearóid Driver, Raphoe Gun Club
Paddy Brown, Carrigans & St. Johnston Gun Club
Peter Monaghan, Buncrana Gun Club
*The Winner is: Gearóid Driver, Raphoe Gun Club

Boxing
Nominees:
Donna Barr, Twin Towns Boxing Club
Danny Tourish, Twin Towns Boxing Club
Darryl Moran, Illies Golden Gloves A.B.C.
Michael Gallagher, Finn Valley A.B.C.
Paul Tierney, St. John Bosco Boxing Club, Donegal Town
*The Winner is: Michael Gallagher, Finn Valley A.B.C.

Basketball
Nominees:
Cian Hickey, Letterkenny Blaze
Tadhg Hickey, Letterkenny Blaze
Andrew McGeever, Letterkenny Blaze
* The Winner is: Cian Hickey, Letterkenny Blaze

Athletics
Nominees:
Anne Marie McGlynn, Letterkenny A.C.
Mark English, UCD A.C.
Oisin Kelly, Cranford A.C.
Tori Pena, Finn Valley A.C.
*The Winner is: Mark English, UCD A.C.
Add to Favorites :: Return to > Top Stories    > News    > Home